Glencoe Weekly Calendar

For the week of May 22-28, 2017  

***OAKS Testing for Juniors***

Looking Ahead:

  • May 29 – NO SCHOOL, Memorial Day
  • May 30 – Senior Project Night
  • May 31 – Band Concert
  • June 1 – Theatre Showcase
  • June 6 – Honors’ Night
  • June 7 – Baccalaureate
  • June 8 – Seniors last day
  • June 9 – Senior grad rehearsal – 8:30 a.m. SHARP!

Monday, May 22 – Day 1 Schedule

  • Spring Sports practice, outside, commons & both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • CHR practice, cafeteria – 4:00-8:00 p.m.
  • Color Guard practice, cafeteria/commons – 4:00-7:00 p.m.
  • SBV Playoff Game, HERE – TBD
  • First Round BB Playoffs
  • CYO Track practice, track – 5:30-7:00 p.m.
  • Master Class Sectionals, band room – 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Thunder SB practice, fields – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • DNC practice, large gym – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Parent Night for Question, Persuade, Refer Training, Library – 6:30-8:00 p.m.  Dinner at 5:45 p.m.
  • Powder Tuff practice, small gym – 6:30-8:30 p.m. 

Tuesday, May 23, 2017 – Day 2 Schedule

  • Spring Sports practice, outside, commons & both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-5:00 p.m.
  • PCC Drivers Ed, room 135 – 3:45-7:45 p.m.
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • PCC Welding Class, shop – 6:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Powder Tuff, large gym – 5:00-9:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 24, 2017 – Day 1 Schedule
Academic Seminar – Teacher Led      

  • Staff BBX, large gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • Classified Meeting, library – 8:15 a.m.
  • Student Job Fair, cafeteria – 2:00-4:00 p.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-5:00 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, outside or both gyms – 3:30-5:00 p.m.
  • Second Round BB & SB Playoffs
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Alderbrook HOA, TLC & Library – 6:45-9:15 p.m.
  • Math meeting, room 116 – 7:00-8:30 p.m.
  • Powder Puff, Hare Field – 7:00 p.m.
  • Adult BBX, large gym – 9:00-11:00 p.m.

Thursday, May 25, 2017 – Day 2 Schedule

  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-5:00 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, outside or both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • CYO Track practice, track – 5:30-7:00 p.m.
  • Kids Turn Program, rooms 112, 113, 114, 115, 116 – 5:45-8:15 pm
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Choir Concert, auditorium – 7:00 p.m.
  • VBB Open Gym, large gym – 7:00-9:00 p.m.

Friday, May 26, 2017 – Day 1 Spring Recognition Assembly Schedule

Period 1

8:30

-

9:54

Period 2

10:00

-

12:01

Assembly

10:05

-

10:40

Released by announcements

1st Lunch

12:01

-

12:31

Period 3-1

12:07

-

1:31

Period 3-2

12:37

-

2:01

2nd Lunch

1:31

-

2:01

Period 4

2:07

-

3:30

  • Staff BX, small gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, outside or both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Quarter Finals SB & BB

Saturday, May 27, 2017

  • Thunder SB, field – 7:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
  • Study Hall, commons – 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Sunday, May 28, 2017

  • Thunder SB, field – 7:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.

 

For the week of May 29 - June 4, 2017  

Looking Ahead:

  • June 6 – Honors’ Night
  • June 7 – Baccalaureate
  • June 8 – Seniors last day
  • June 9 – Senior grad rehearsal – 8:30 a.m. SHARP!  

Monday, May 29 – NO SCHOOL, MEMORIAL DAY

  • Spring Sports practice, outside, commons & both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • CHR practice, cafeteria – 4:00-8:00 p.m.
  • Color Guard practice, cafeteria/commons – 4:00-7:00 p.m.
  • Thunder SB practice, fields – 6:00-9:00 p.m.

Tuesday, May 30, 2017 – Day 2 Schedule

  • Spring Sports practice, outside, commons & both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-5:00 p.m.
  • PCC Drivers Ed, room 135 – 3:45-7:45 p.m.
  • Senior Project Night, everywhere – 6:30-8:00 p.m.
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • PCC Welding Class, shop – 6:30-9:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 31, 2017 – Day 1 Schedule

Academic Seminar – Admin Led    (District 125 enrollment)    

  • Staff BBX, large gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-5:00 p.m.
  • BBX Practice, both gyms – 4:00-6:00 p.m.
  • TRK Banquet, cafeteria – 5:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • GBX Open Gym, small gym – 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Math meeting, room 116 – 7:00-8:30 p.m.
  • VB Workout, large gym – 7:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Band Concert, auditorium – 7:00 p.m.
  • Adult BBX, large gym – 9:00-11:00 p.m.

Thursday, June 1, 2017 – Day 2 Schedule

  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-5:00 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, outside or both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • BBX practice, both gyms – 4:00-6:00 p.m.
  • Kids Turn Program, rooms 112, 113, 114, 115, 116 – 5:45-8:15 pm
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • GBX Open Gym, small gym  – 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • VB Open Gym, large gym – 7:00-9:00 p.m.

Friday, June 2, 2017 – Day 1 Schedule

  • Staff BX, small gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, outside or both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • BBX practice, both gyms – 4:00-6:00 p.m.
  • BLX Social, cafeteria – 5:00-8:00 p.m.
  • Thunder SB, field – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Glencony Awards, auditorium / choir room – 5:30-11:45 p.m.

Saturday, June 3, 2017

  • Thunder SB, field – 7:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
  • SAT Testing, downstairs – 7:30-2:00 p.m.

Sunday, June 4, 2017

  • Thunder SB, field – 7:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
  • FG Pipe Band, room 109 / commons – 3:00-7:00 p.m.