Glencoe Weekly Calendar

For the Week of February 20 - 26, 2017

Looking Ahead:

  • March 10 – Mr. Glencoe
  • March 18 – Softball Bingo
  • March 24 – ASB Elections
  • March 27-31 – Spring Break
  • April 12 – Metro League Choir Festival
  • April 21 – Murder Mystery

Monday, February 20, 2017 – NO SCHOOL

  • BBX, both gyms - 8:00-10:00 a.m.
  • GBX, both gyms – 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • Drumline, band room/cafeteria – 1:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Musical rehearsal, auditorium, choir, band - 3:45-9:00 p.m.
  • DNC, large gym – 5:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:30-10:00 p.m.

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 - Day 2 Fine Arts Assembly Schedule

Period 5

8:30

-

9:49

Period 6

9:56

-

12:07

Released by announcement

Assembly A

10:04

-

10:49

Alternative rooms: cafeteria

Assembly B

11:12

-

11:57

Alternative rooms: cafeteria

First Lunch

12:07

-

12:37

Period 7A

12:13

-

1:33

Period 7B

12:43

-

2:03

Second Lunch

1:33

-

2:03

Period 8

2:09

-

3:30


  • Mr. Glencoe practice, large gym – 7:30-8:30 a.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-4:45
  • Adelante Chicas, room 137 - 3:30-5:15 p.m.
  • WR practice, wrestling room - 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Musical rehearsal, auditorium, choir, band - 3:45-9:00 p.m.
  • PCC Drivers Ed, room 135 – 4:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Colorguard/Drumline practice, commons / cafeteria - 4:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Youth WR practice, wrestling room - 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Parent Vue (Spanish), library - 6:30-8:00 p.m.)
  • Free Financial Planning Night (Grossman & Assoc), library – 6:30-9:00 p.m.
  • BBXV/JV/FR vs. Jesuit, HERE – 7:15/5:40/5:40 p.m.
  • GBXV/JV/JV2 @ Jesuit – 7:15/5:40/5:40 p.m.  Bus: 4:00 p.m.
  • WAVE VB, small gym – 7:45-9:45 p.m.

Wednesday, February 22, 2017 - Day 1 Schedule

Academic Seminar – Teacher Led
  • Staff BBX, large gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-4:45
  • WR practice, wrestling room - 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Musical rehearsal, auditorium, choir, band - 3:45-9:00 p.m.
  • BBX/GBX practice, small gym – 3:45-7:45 p.m. (large gym – 3:45-5:45 p.m.)
  • LX workout, weight room - 3:45-5:00 p.m.
  • CHR practice, cafeteria - 4:30-8:00 p.m.
  • DNC practice, large gym –6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Youth WR practice, wrestling room - 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • PTO Meeting, Front Row B & G, 22277 NW Imbrie Dr – 6:00 p.m.
  • Alderbrook HOA, room 218 – 6:45-9:15 p.m.
  • Alderbrook HOA, room 217 – 7:00-9:00 p.m.
  • WAVE VB, small gym – 7:45-9:45 p.m.
  • BBX Adult, large gym - 9:00-11:00 p.m.

Thursday, February 23, 2017 – Day 2 Schedule

  • Mr. Glencoe, large gym – 7:30-8:30 a.m.
  • Tualatin Riverkeepers’ Restoration, wetlands – 3:00-5:00 p.m.
  • WR practice, wrestling room - 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Musical rehearsal, auditorium, choir, band - 3:45-9:00 p.m.
  • BBX/GBX practice, both gyms - 3:45-7:45 p.m.
  • Colorguard/Drumline practice, commons - 4:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Kids Turn, rooms 112-116 – 5:45-8:15 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Youth WR, wrestling room – 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • SB Parent Meeting, library – 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  • WAVE VB practice, both gyms - 7:45-9:45 p.m.

Friday, February 24, 2017 – Day 1 Schedule

  • Staff BX, small gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • WRV State @ Memorial Coliseum – TBD.
  • Junior Forecasting presentation, auditorium – 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • BBX/GBX practice, both gyms – 3:45-7:45 p.m.
  • BBXFR Banquet, cafeteria – 4:00-6:00 p.m.
  • Lucky Stiff Musical Opening Night, auditorium – 7:30 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 25, 2017

  • WRV State @ Memorial Coliseum – TBD.
  • CHR @ Salem Pavilion – 8:00 a.m.  Bus: 6:00 a.m.
  • BBX practice, both gyms – 6:30-8:30 a.m.
  • DNC practice, large gym – 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
  • Cadet Colorguard, cafeteria & commons – 9:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops - 10:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
  • Outdoor School Training, library – 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
  • GBX practice, small gym – 1:00-3:00 p.m.
  • Lucky Stiff Musical, auditorium – 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, February 26, 2017

  • SB Open Gym, small gym – 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • FB Workouts, large gym – 9:00-11:00 a.m.
  • Youth BB Board Meeting, TLC – 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
  • WAVE VB, both gyms – 12:00-2:00 p.m.
  • Thunder SB practice, small gym - 2:00-8:00 p.m.
  • FG Pipe Band, room 109 / Commons – 3:00-7:00 p.m.

 

 

For the Week of February 27 - March 5, 2017

Looking Ahead:

  • March 10 – Mr. Glencoe
  • March 18 – Softball Bingo
  • March 24 – ASB Elections                                                       Key: 
  • March 27-31 – Spring Break                                                    HS = Hillsboro Stadium
  • April 12 – Metro League Choir Festival                                       RTF=Ron Tonkin Field
  • April 21 – Murder Mystery

Monday, February 27, 2017  - Day 2 Schedule – Pajama Day

  • Mr. Glencoe practice, large gym – 7:30-8:30 a.m.
  • Forecast presentation (11th grade), auditorium – 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
  • FT: Symphonic Band to OSU – 11:45 a.m.-8:30 p.m.
  • BB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • SB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. & HS – 4:00-6:00 p.m.
  • TRK practice, track – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, small gym – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • GBX practice, large gym – 3:45-5:45 p.m.
  • Colorguard/Drumline practice, commons – 4:30-9:00 p.m.
  • CHR practice, cafeteria – 4:30-7:30 p.m.
  • Master Class Sectionals, band room – 6:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:30-9:00 p.m.
  • WAVE VB, small gym – 7:45-9:45 p.m.

Tuesday, February 28, 2017 - Day 1 Schedule – Glencoe Gear Day

  • FT: Choir Festival @ Hilhi – 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • FT: ECE to OMSI – 8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-4:45
  • Adelante Chicas, room 137 - 3:30-5:15 p.m.
  • BB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. and RTF – 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  • SB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • TRK practice, track – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, small gym – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • GBX practice, large gym – 3:45-5:45 p.m.
  • PCC Drivers Ed, room 135 – 4:00-7:30 p.m.
  • Colorguard/Drumline practice, commons / cafeteria - 4:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Freestyle WR practice, wrestling room – 5:30-7:30 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • WAVE VB, small gym – 7:45-9:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 1 2017 – Day 2 Schedule – Camouflage Day

Academic Seminar – Teacher Led
  • Staff BBX, large gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • Mr. Glencoe practice, small gym – 7:30-8:30 a.m.
  • EMS 7th Graders to see play – 8:30-10:30 p.m.
  • Homework Club, library – 3:30-4:45
  • BB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. and RTF – 4:00-5:30 p.m.
  • SB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. and HS – 4:00-6:00 p.m.
  • TRK practice, track – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • CHR practice, cafeteria - 4:30-7:30 p.m.
  • DNC practice, large gym –5:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Math Meeting, room 116 – 7:00-8:00 p.m.
  • BBX Adult, large gym - 9:00-11:00 p.m.

Thursday, March 2, 2017 – Day 1 Schedule – Decades Day

  • Blood Drive, small gym – 7:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
  • EMS 8th Graders to see play – 8:30-10:30 p.m.
  • BB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. and RTF – 8:00-10:00 p.m.
  • SB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. and HS – 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  • TRK practice, track – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Colorguard/Drumline practice, commons - 4:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Freestyle WR, wrestling room – 5:30-7:30 p.m.
  • Kids Turn, rooms 112-116 – 5:45-8:15 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Lucky Stiff Musical, auditorium – 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 3, 2017 – Day 2, Schedule – Character Day

  • Staff BX, large gym – 6:00-8:00 a.m.
  • Mr. Glencoe, small gym – 7:30-8:30 a.m.
  • FT: Drumline to Evergreen HS – 7:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m.
  • FT: Color Guard to Evergreen HS – 7:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
  • BB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. and HS – 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  • SB practice, field – 3:30-6:30 p.m. and HS – 4:00-6:00 p.m.
  • TRK practice, track – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Spring Sports practice, both gyms – 3:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Colorguard/Drumline practice, commons - 4:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Lego Robotics set-up, both gyms – 6:00-9:00 p.m.
  • Lucky Stiff Musical, auditorium – 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 4, 2017

  • Lego Robotics State Tournament, gyms, cafeteria, commons, rooms 104-124, 133, 135, 191, 195 -7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.      In auditorium – 8:30-9:00 a.m.
  • DNC @ Liberty – TBD
  • Unified BBX Regionals @ Wilsonville    Bus: 7:00 a.m.
  • Shockwave, room 195, 196, greenhouse, shops - 10:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
  • Lucky Stiff Musical, auditorium – 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 5, 2017

  • Lego Robotics State Tournament, gyms, cafeteria, commons, rooms 104-124, 133, 135, 191, 195 -7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.      In auditorium – 8:30-9:00 a.m.