Monday, October 24, 2016
Safety Alert
Pulse aquí para ver en español

Lead Testing Results for Patterson Elementary School


To the staff and parents of Patterson Elementary School,

Over the summer, we conducted water testing at all District facilities and have been awaiting the results, which are coming in one-by-one. We just received the report for Patterson Elementary School, where 100 possible sources of drinking water were tested. Results are that a single outlet in the kitchen (see location below) showed an elevated level of lead. This means that the water source will be removed from service, the fixture will be replaced, and additional testing will be conducted. Only when further testing reveals that the water source has a lead concentration below the EPA’s recommended action level of 20 parts per billion (ppb) will that water source be returned to service as a possible source of drinking water.

Please visit the Environmental Testing page on the District website for additional information.

Water source with initial result showing an elevated lead level:

  • Wall mounted fill spigot in NW corner of the kitchen, next to the large floor mixer


HSD Community Flyers

Below is the link to the various community flyers that get sent home - it has all schools on this link, but you can see Patterson specific flyers.


Early Release Wednesdays!
Just a reminder - every Wednesday is an early release day.  Students are dismissed at 1:35pm on Wednesdays.  
Busing Information

For the 2016-2017 school year, you will be able to access the busing information for your student online.  The information will be available by the end of August. 

The link is:

Principal's Corner

October 1, 2016

Dear Patterson Families,

Our jog-a-thon was a great success!  From buckaroos to emojis to rockstars, the themes for the classes and the day were a huge success - please be sure to get your pledge amounts collected and turned in by Friday, October 7th! 

Just a reminder there is no school on Thursday, October 13th and Friday, October 14th. 

Our Parent Memo goes out every other Monday via Synergy.  If you have an email entered in our system, you should be getting the memo.  If not, please check Parent Vue or call the office to make sure we have the correct email. 


Audrea Neville, Principal